Buying guide

Dietitian software cost per month: eight plans on monthly and annual billing

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerPaid entry plans on monthly billing run from $19.99 for Healthie Core to $59 for Jane Balance, with Practice Better Starter at $35. Kalix suits unlimited clients at $27 a month.

Dietitian software cost per month: eight plans compared

Dietitian software cost per month, across the eight paid plans below, runs from $19.99 for Healthie Core to $155 for Practice Better Team, billed monthly in US dollars, as read on October 30, 2026. Practice Better Starter is $35 a month billed monthly, for one practitioner and 10 clients.

Monthly cost of dietitian software in US dollars, as read on October 30, 2026
PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually, as each vendor prints itAdded practitioner
Healthie Core$19.99 a month$18 a monthGroup plan from $149.99 a month
Kalix Standard$27 a month$270 a year, a yearly totalGroup practices priced by appointment hours
Practice Better Starter$35 a month$25 a monthNone; added practitioners need Team
Carepatron Plus$39 a month$31 a month, billed yearlyBilled per user for each practitioner
Kalix Virtual Practice$47 a month$470 a year, a yearly totalGroup practices priced by appointment hours
SimplePractice Starter$49 a monthNo annual billing on the pageGroup plans from $74 per added clinician
Jane Balance$59 a monthMonthly billing onlyPractice plan: $35 full-time, $17.50 part-time a month
Practice Better Team$155 a month$155 a month (beta, new accounts)$50 a month per added practitioner

Kalix prints a yearly total, while Healthie, Carepatron and Practice Better print a monthly rate for annual billing. Carepatron's figures are its US view. Temporary promotions are left out.

Practice Better has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Practice Better →

Monthly against annual billing, vendor by vendor

Four vendors print an annual view: Healthie, Kalix, Carepatron and Practice Better. SimplePractice and Jane show monthly billing only.

  • Healthie: Core is $18 a month billed annually against $19.99 billed monthly; Healthie labels yearly billing 'Save 10%'.
  • Kalix: Standard is $270 a year and Virtual Practice $470 a year, labeled as saving 15%. Divided by 12, they come to $22.50 and about $39 a month, computations rather than Kalix prices.
  • Carepatron: Plus is $39 a month billed monthly and $31 a month billed yearly.
  • Practice Better: Starter is $35 a month billed monthly or $25 a month billed annually, Professional $69 or $62, Plus $99 or $89, and Team $155 on either basis.

Practice Better calls annual plans a limited-time beta for new accounts and trial converters, and says the Starter annual plan is separate from that change. Annual plans are billed 12 months up front and not refunded automatically. Its savings figures differ from page to page, so read the saving off the plan you choose.

The cost of a second practitioner

Practice Better Team is $155 a month for 2 practitioners, then $50 a month per added practitioner, with volume discounts down to $26.25 a month per user for large teams, the help center says.

Healthie's Group plan, which adds team members, starts at $149.99 a month billed monthly. Jane's Practice plan, $79 a month, includes one full-time practitioner and lists $35 a month per full-time and $17.50 per part-time practitioner.

Add-ons that change the monthly bill

  • Practice Better AI Charting Assistant: $10, $20 or $40 a month per practitioner for 20, 60 or 120 hours, plus 2 cents a minute beyond that. Its help center opens the add-on to every paid plan from Starter, while the pricing page says add-ons start at Professional.
  • Jane: AI Scribe and Group Telehealth are $15 a month each per opted-in practitioner.
  • SimplePractice and Kalix: SimplePractice charges a $20 annual fee per clinician for CPT codes, and the Kalix Clearinghouse add-on is $15 a month.

Which plan to price for your caseload

Count active clients and practitioners first, then match the plan.

Sprout is $0 but stops at 3 active clients, so a coach with 8 clients needs a paid plan. Starter, $35 a month billed monthly, covers 10 clients, scheduling and a portal. Group sessions and fixed-date programs, which start and end on set dates, begin on Professional at $69 a month billed monthly, so a six-week group program prices at Professional.

Practice Better runs group sessions through your own Zoom account, so a Zoom plan is a separate cost. On the same monthly billing, group telehealth starts at $39 on Carepatron Plus and $129.99 on Healthie Plus.

Pick Healthie Core, $19.99, for the lowest monthly price in the table. Pick Kalix Standard, $27, for unlimited clients, knowing its portal, app and telehealth start at Virtual Practice. Pick Practice Better Starter, $35 a month, for scheduling, forms, a portal, video visits and payments in one account for up to 10 clients.

Run the numbers inside a trial first. Practice Better gives 14 days, or 30 days on Team; the sign-up asks for a credit card, charged at the end of the trial unless you cancel. Practice Better pricing covers every plan, free dietitian software the $0 options and best software for dietitians the full list.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Practice Better pricing page — Merchant documentation · practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  2. Practice Better help center, pricing plans and features comparison — Merchant documentation · help.practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  3. Practice Better help center, annual plans — Merchant documentation · help.practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  4. Practice Better help center, release notes 09/09/2026: AI Charting Assistant tiers — Merchant documentation · help.practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  5. Practice Better help center, getting started with the AI Charting Assistant — Merchant documentation · help.practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  6. Practice Better help center, free trial period FAQ — Merchant documentation · help.practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  7. Practice Better help center, telehealth FAQ — Merchant documentation · help.practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  8. Healthie pricing page — Alternative provider · gethealthie.com · read October 30, 2026
  9. Kalix pricing page — Alternative provider · kalixhealth.com · read October 30, 2026
  10. Carepatron pricing page, US view — Alternative provider · carepatron.com · read October 30, 2026
  11. SimplePractice pricing page — Alternative provider · simplepractice.com · read October 30, 2026
  12. Jane pricing page, US view — Alternative provider · jane.app · read October 30, 2026