Side-by-side comparison

Healthie vs SimplePractice: prices, trials and which suits a nutrition practice

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerHealthie starts at $19.99 a month for 10 active clients and SimplePractice, mental-health-led, at $49, both billed monthly, and neither trial asks for a card. Practice Better is a third option with a free plan.

Healthie vs SimplePractice: plan prices

Healthie Core is $19.99 a month for 10 active clients and SimplePractice Starter is $49 a month, both billed monthly, as read on October 30, 2026. Healthie's next plans are Essentials at $49.99, with 250 clients, and Plus at $129.99. SimplePractice's are Essential at $79 and Plus at $99. Healthie also shows yearly billing, Core at $18 a month, billed annually; SimplePractice's pricing page shows monthly billing only.

Healthie, SimplePractice and Practice Better in US dollars, as read on October 30, 2026
PointHealthieSimplePracticePractice Better
Entry plan, billed monthlyCore $19.99, 10 active clientsStarter $49Starter $35, 10 clients
Middle plan, billed monthlyEssentials $49.99, 250 clientsEssential $79Professional $69, 300 clients
Plan with group video, billed monthlyPlus $129.99Plus $99Professional $69, through your own Zoom
Annual billingCore $18 a monthNone on the pricing pageStarter $25 a month
Trial14 days on Plus; no card30 days on Plus; no card14 days, 30 on Team; card required
Built forAn EHR it calls ONC-certifiedMental-health-led; therapy notesHealth and wellness practitioners

Practice Better has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Practice Better →

Who each is built for

Healthie calls its platform an ONC-certified EHR (electronic health record) and has a page for nutrition practices. SimplePractice is mental-health-led: its pricing page describes its AI note add-on as drafting therapy notes. Practice Better describes itself as built for health and wellness practitioners at every stage.

Group telehealth, programs and extra fees

Healthie keeps group telehealth and online programs for Plus, $129.99 a month, billed monthly, and lists AI charting as an add-on that says "Additional fees apply" with no amount on its page. SimplePractice puts group telehealth on Plus, $99 a month, billed monthly, and charges a $20 yearly fee per clinician for AMA CPT code access.

Trials and moving records

Healthie and SimplePractice trials need no card, while Practice Better's 14-day trial, 30 days on Team, takes one at sign-up and charges it at the end unless you cancel. Healthie's runs 14 days on Plus. SimplePractice's runs 30 days, begins on Plus and asks for no payment information until you continue.

Past Healthie Core's 10 active clients, a move to Healthie lands on Essentials: 250 clients at $49.99 a month billed monthly, or $45 a month billed annually, and the plan whose card lists data transfer support. SimplePractice's FAQ says you have a window of around 60 days to export your information after you leave.

Where Practice Better fits as a third option

Practice Better is a third option with a free Sprout plan for 3 clients, worded for students and recent grads, so confirm you qualify, and 300 clients on Professional at $69 a month, billed monthly. Its food database of over 600,000 foods starts on Starter. Practice Better vs Healthie and Practice Better vs SimplePractice set it against each in turn.

Pick Healthie for the lowest paid entry price of the three, or for 250 clients at $49.99. Pick SimplePractice for a mental-health-led practice or for a 30-day trial with no card. Pick Practice Better for a free plan at the start or for 300 clients at $69 a month. The best EHR for dietitians list widens the field.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Healthie pricing page — Alternative provider · gethealthie.com · read October 30, 2026
  2. Healthie page for nutrition practices — Alternative provider · gethealthie.com · read October 30, 2026
  3. SimplePractice pricing page — Alternative provider · simplepractice.com · read October 30, 2026
  4. Practice Better pricing page — Merchant documentation · practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  5. Practice Better help center, pricing plans and features comparison — Merchant documentation · help.practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  6. Practice Better help center, free trial period FAQ — Merchant documentation · help.practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  7. Practice Better help center, annual plans — Merchant documentation · help.practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026
  8. Practice Better group sessions page — Merchant documentation · practicebetter.io · read October 30, 2026